Vybz Kartel

Vybz Kartel, real name Adidja Palmer, was born 7 January 1976 at Kingston’s Victoria Jubilee Hospital and was one of six children Originally from Waterhouse, Kingston, he grew up in Waterford district of society Portmore Adidja attended Calabar High School in Kingston , but was expelled as a teenager determined to continue his education he completed his studies at a tutorial technical school.

Vybz Kartel is currently serving a life sentence in a maximum security prison for a murder conviction.

Real name: Adidja Azim Palmer

Date of Birth: January 7, 1976

Age: 45

Place of birth: Kingston, Jamaica

Dancehall Activity: 1993-Present

Currently Incarcerated but releasing new music